Mon | May 13 | 07:00 | KIAS Strings Seminar | Matteo Lotito | The Weak Gravity conjecture in Perturbative String Theory | |
Mon | May 13 | 09:00 | NKUA HEP Seminars | Αντωνία Παρασκευoπούλου | Is M-theory emergent? | |
Mon | May 13 | 10:30 | Cihan Okay | Ulrich Bauer | Connect the dots: from data through complexes to persistent homology | |
Mon | May 13 | 12:00 | Paris algebra seminar | Paul Wedrich | A braided monoidal (infinity,2)-category from link homology | |
Mon | May 13 | 13:00 | Carleton-Ottawa Number Theory seminar | Gary Walsh | Solving problems of Erdos using elliptic curves and an elliptic curve analogue of the Ankeny-Artin-Chowla Conjecture | |
Mon | May 13 | 13:15 | Munich-Copenhagen-Santiago Mathematical Physics seminar | August Bjerg | A short proof of a strong Weyl law in dimension 1 | |
Mon | May 13 | 13:40 | Nečas Seminar on Continuum Mechanics | Giovanni Fantuzzi | Moment-Sum-of-Squares relaxations for variational problems | |
Mon | May 13 | 14:00 | Quantum Groups Seminar [QGS] | Chiara Esposito | Equivariant formality and reduction | |
Mon | May 13 | 14:30 | Carleton-Ottawa Number Theory seminar | Arul Shankar | Conditional bounds on the 2, 3, 4, and 5 torsion of the class groups of number fields | |
Mon | May 13 | 15:00 | European Non-Associative Algebra Seminar | Tomasz Brzezinski | Lie brackets on affine spaces | |
Mon | May 13 | 15:00 | Mathematical and Computational Biology Seminar Series | Zoi Rapti | Generalized Lotka-Volterra equations on graphs | |
Mon | May 13 | 15:30 | Knots and representation theory | Zhihao Wang | On stated $SL(n)$-skein modules | |
Mon | May 13 | 17:30 | Carleton-Ottawa Number Theory seminar | Mohammadreza Mohajer | Exploring p-adic periods of 1-motive | |
Mon | May 13 | 20:00 | Carleton-Ottawa Number Theory seminar | Mathilde Gerbelli-Gauthier | Statistics of automorphic forms using endoscopy | |
Mon | May 13 | 21:30 | NYU CDS Math and Democracy Seminar | Cory McCartan | Estimating Racial Disparities When Race is Not Observed | |
Tue | May 14 | 05:00 | SEU Yau Center Theoretical Physics Seminars 2024 | Scott Collier | 3d quantum gravity and Virasoro TQFT | |
Tue | May 14 | 07:30 | Nonlinear Analysis Seminar Series | Dr. Riju Basak | Wave equation on Hardy spaces | |
Tue | May 14 | 07:30 | IBS/KAIST Discrete Math Seminar | Niloufar Fuladi | Cross-cap drawings and signed reversal distance | |
Tue | May 14 | 08:30 | Algebra and Geometry Seminar @ HKUST | Hong Chen | Symmetric polynomials and interpolation polynomials | |
Tue | May 14 | 09:30 | String Theory Seminar (IST, Lisbon) | Ralph Blumenhagen | Emergence of R4-terms in M-theory | |
Tue | May 14 | 11:30 | Prague-Hradec Kralove seminar Cohomology in algebra, geometry, physics and statistics | Petr Čoupek | Iterated integrals and controlled ODEs | |
Tue | May 14 | 13:00 | CAvid: Complex Analysis video seminar | Alta Jooste | Recurrence equations involving orthogonal polynomials with related weight functions | |
Tue | May 14 | 13:00 | One World Combinatorics on Words Seminar | Josef Rukavicka | Restivo Salemi property for $\alpha$-power free languages with $\alpha \geq 5$ and $k \geq 3$ letters | |
Tue | May 14 | 13:00 | Geometry in Como | Baptiste Chantraine | Product structure in locally conformally symplectic geometry | |
Tue | May 14 | 13:00 | UEA pure maths seminar | Curial Gallart Rodriguez | Current trends in set theory | |
Tue | May 14 | 13:00 | Applied Maths and Stats @ UEA | Jia Chen | Estimation of Large Dynamic Precision Matrices with a Latent Semiparametric Structure | |
Tue | May 14 | 14:00 | One world IAMP mathematical physics seminar | Roderich Tumulka | Time evolution of closed macroscopic quantum systems towards thermal equilibrium | |
Tue | May 14 | 14:00 | International seminar on automorphic forms | Daniel Disegni | Gan-Gross-Prasad cycles and derivatives of p-adic L-functions | |
Tue | May 14 | 14:00 | Malliavin Calculus and its Applications | Andrea Ottolini | Hitting times in random graphs | |
Tue | May 14 | 14:00 | Symmetry Seminar | Arkya Chatterjee | TBA | |
Tue | May 14 | 15:00 | Bilecik Algebra and Number Theory General Seminar | Kenneth Ribet | Cyclotomic points on abelian varieties | |
Tue | May 14 | 15:00 | Beyond Voganish | Leticia Barchini | Relations between Kazhdan-Lusztig polynomials for real and p-adic groups | |
Tue | May 14 | 16:15 | Northwestern Applied Mathematics Seminar | Rony Granek | Active Fractal Networks with Stochastic Force Monopoles and Force Dipoles Unravel Subdiffusion of Chromosomal Loci | |
Tue | May 14 | 19:00 | BC-MIT number theory seminar | Yunqing Tang | The arithmetic of power series and applications to irrationality | |
Tue | May 14 | 19:00 | Noncommutative Geometry in NYC | N. Christopher Phillips | Minicourse: An invitation to mean dimension of a dynamical system and the radius of comparison of its crossed product, II | |
Tue | May 14 | 19:00 | Seminario Méxicano de Teoria de Números | Javier Navarro | TBA | |
Tue | May 14 | 19:00 | The Graduate Center Arithmetic Geometry Seminar | David Schwein | Tame supercuspidals at bad primes | |
Tue | May 14 | 20:00 | UCLA analysis and PDE seminar | Ayla Gafni | Counting number fields and polynomials | |
Tue | May 14 | 20:30 | BC-MIT number theory seminar | Ari Shnidman | Vanishing criteria for Ceresa cycles | |
Wed | May 15 | 06:00 | Trends in Mathematical Research | Dr. Hao-Wei Huang | Hadamard product of random matrices and their limiting spectral distributions | |
Wed | May 15 | 07:30 | Moscow-Beijing topology seminar | Benjamin Audoux | Welded graphs, Wirtinger presentations and knotted punctured spheres | |
Wed | May 15 | 10:00 | ICCUB Seminars | Gerard Navó | Core-collapse supernova simulations: reduced nucleosynthesis networks and new equations of state | |
Wed | May 15 | 11:15 | Gothenburg statistics seminar | Umberto Picchini | Fast, lightweight and semi-amortised simulation-based inference | |
Wed | May 15 | 12:00 | NCTS international Geometric Measure Theory seminar | Daniele Valtorta | Energy identity for stationary harmonic maps | |
Wed | May 15 | 14:00 | AnLy Strings and Fields online seminars | Arthur Hebecker | Loop Blowup Inflation | |
Wed | May 15 | 14:00 | IPM Algebraic Geometry Seminar | Rita Pardini | Exploring the boundary of the moduli space of stable surfaces: some explicit examples | |
Wed | May 15 | 15:00 | Seminar on Algorithmic Aspects of Information Theory | Lasse Harboe Wolff | TBA | |
Wed | May 15 | 15:00 | Input-to-State Stability and its Applications | Vincent Andrieu | Adding an integral action to controlled PDE subject to input nonlinearities | |
Wed | May 15 | 15:00 | London number theory seminar | Lewis Combes | Period polynomials of Bianchi modular forms | |
Wed | May 15 | 15:00 | Maths seminars at the University of Galway | Prof Christopher Voll | Ehrhart theory, Hecke series, and vertex enumeration in affine buildings | |
Wed | May 15 | 16:00 | Metagovernance Seminar | Brett Frischmann | On "Friction-In-Design Regulation as 21st Century Time, Place, and Manner Restriction" | |
Wed | May 15 | 16:20 | Geometry of differential equations seminar | Eivind Schneider | Invariant divisors and equivariant line bundles | |
Wed | May 15 | 23:00 | New York City Category Theory Seminar | Raymond Puzio | Uniqueness of Classical Retrodiction | |
Thu | May 16 | 06:00 | Probability Victoria Seminar (PVSeminar) | Domenico Marinucci | Geometry and topology of spin random fields | |
Thu | May 16 | 13:00 | Tricontinental Quantum Fundamentals Seminar | Erickson Tjoa | The Unruh-DeWitt model and its joint interacting Hilbert space | |
Thu | May 16 | 13:00 | (ED-3S) Essex Data Science Seminar Series | Professor Guy Nason | Network Time Series | |
Thu | May 16 | 14:00 | Autocatalysis in reaction networks | David Lacoste | Emergence and maintenance of the homochirality of life | |
Thu | May 16 | 14:00 | MESS (Mathematics Essex Seminar Series) | Dr Pavlos Kassotakis | On quadrirational pentagon maps | |
Thu | May 16 | 14:30 | Autocatalysis in reaction networks | Sijbren Otto | TBA | |
Thu | May 16 | 15:00 | Number Theory Web Seminar | Nina Zubrilina | Murmurations of modular forms | |
Thu | May 16 | 15:00 | Seminar on Analysis, Differential Equations and Mathematical Physics | The Tuan Hoang | Separation of solutions and the attractivity of fractional-order positive linear delay systems with variable coefficients | |
Thu | May 16 | 17:00 | Topos Institute Colloquium | Elena Di Lavore | Effectful trace semantics via effectful streams | |
Thu | May 16 | 19:00 | New York Number Theory Seminar | Florian Luca | On transcendence of Sturmian and Arnoux-Rauzy words | |
Thu | May 16 | 21:00 | UCSD number theory seminar | Bryan Hu | TBA | |
Fri | May 17 | 07:00 | UNIST Mathematical Sciences Seminar Series | Fabian Ruehle | Kolmogorov-Arnold Networks | |
Fri | May 17 | 10:00 | Yeditepe Mathematics Seminars | Dilara Karslıoğlu | TBA | |
Fri | May 17 | 10:00 | University of Birmingham theoretical computer science seminar | Calum Hughes | Models of Martin-Löf Type Theory and Algebraic Model Structures | |
Fri | May 17 | 11:00 | Bilkent University Quantum Computing Seminar | Walker H. Stern | Higher quantum theory and 2-Hilbert spaces | |
Fri | May 17 | 13:00 | Algebraic and Combinatorial Perspectives in the Mathematical Sciences | Cyril Banderier | TBA | |
Fri | May 17 | 13:15 | Symplectic zoominar | Ivan Smith (Cambridge) | Bordism of flow modules and exact Lagrangians | |
Fri | May 17 | 15:00 | GEOTOP-A seminar | Tamas Kalman | Knotted and branching defects in ordered media | |
Fri | May 17 | 17:00 | Geometry Webinar AmSur /AmSul | Yulia Gorginyan | Quaternionic-solvable hypercomplex nilmanifolds | |
Mon | May 20 | 07:00 | KIAS Strings Seminar | Hee-Joong Chung | TBA | |
Mon | May 20 | 09:00 | NKUA HEP Seminars | Γιώργος Λιναρδόπουλος | B-type anomaly coefficients of holographic defects | |
Mon | May 20 | 10:30 | Cihan Okay | Redi Haderi | TBA | |
Mon | May 20 | 11:00 | Greek Algebra & Number Theory Seminar | Athanasios Sourmelidis | TBA | |
Mon | May 20 | 13:40 | Nečas Seminar on Continuum Mechanics | Pavel Krejčí | Hysteresis in porous media | |
Mon | May 20 | 14:00 | Quantum Groups Seminar [QGS] | Edward Pearce-Crump | TBA | |
Mon | May 20 | 15:00 | European Non-Associative Algebra Seminar | Anastasia Doikou | Parametric set-theoretic Yang-Baxter equation: p-racks, solutions & quantum algebras | |
Tue | May 21 | 07:00 | Necas PDE seminar | Elisabeta Rocca | From non local to local Cahn-Hilliard-Reaction-Diffusion model for tumor growth | |
Tue | May 21 | 07:30 | IBS/KAIST Discrete Math Seminar | Vadim V. Lozin | TBA | |
Tue | May 21 | 08:00 | BIMSA Integrable Systems Seminar | Masashi Hamanaka | Anti-Self-Dual Yang-Mills Equations and a Unification of Integrable Systems | |
Tue | May 21 | 08:00 | SEU Yau Center Theoretical Physics Seminars 2024 | Hjalte Frellesvig | TBA | |
Tue | May 21 | 09:00 | NKUA HEP Seminars | Daniel Grumiller | Carroll black holes | |
Tue | May 21 | 12:00 | Geometric Structures Research Seminar | Felix Rydell | TBA | |
Tue | May 21 | 12:00 | One World Numeration seminar | Gaétan Guillot | Approximation of linear subspaces by rational linear subspaces | |
Tue | May 21 | 12:00 | Sheffield Number Theory Seminar | Owen Patashnick | TBA | |
Tue | May 21 | 13:00 | Non-local operators, probability and singularities | Huyuan Chen | The Cauchy problem associated to the logarithmic Laplacian | |
Tue | May 21 | 13:00 | Applied Maths and Stats @ UEA | Maria Di Paolo | Effects of ocean tidal mixing on exoplanet climates and habitability | |
Tue | May 21 | 14:00 | Feza Gursey Center Higher Structures Seminars | Michael Shulman | TBA | |
Tue | May 21 | 14:00 | International seminar on automorphic forms | Fu-Tsun Wei | Chowla-Selberg phenomenon over function fields | |
Tue | May 21 | 14:00 | Malliavin Calculus and its Applications | Roman Shevchuk | On Feller semigroups for one-dimensional diffusion processes with moving membranes | |
Tue | May 21 | 14:00 | Symmetry Seminar | Xingyang Yu | TBA | |
Tue | May 21 | 14:00 | Systems chemistry discussion series | Michele Stasi | Carbodiimide chemistry to drive DNA Nanotechnology | |
Tue | May 21 | 14:00 | Quantum Spain | Michael Vasmer | Quantum error correction with constant time overhead | |
Tue | May 21 | 15:00 | Geometria em Lisboa (IST) | Mingyang Li | Classification results for Hermitian non-Kähler gravitational instantons | |
Tue | May 21 | 16:15 | Northwestern Applied Mathematics Seminar | Andrew Stuart | Operator Learning: Algorithms, Analysis and Applications | |
Tue | May 21 | 19:00 | Noncommutative Geometry in NYC | N. Christopher Phillips | Minicourse: An invitation to mean dimension of a dynamical system and the radius of comparison of its crossed product, III | |
Tue | May 21 | 20:00 | UCLA analysis and PDE seminar | Inwon Kim | TBA | |
Wed | May 22 | 06:00 | Trends in Mathematical Research | Dr. Chiun-Chuan Chen | Propagating direction in the two species Lotka-Volterra competition-diffusion system | |